Fremont County General Election
  November 7, 2006
 

OFFICIAL
 

               
  Registered Voters 5929- Cards Cast 2654 44.76%                                        9 of 9 Precinct Reporting 100%
STRAIGHT PARTY         ATTORNEY GENERAL      
                 
REPUBLICAN PARTY REP 311 49.76%   TOM MILLER DEM 1850 99.57%
DEMOCRATIC PARTY DEM 314 50.24%   Write-in Votes   8 0.43%
                 
US REP DISTRICT 5     STATE SENATOR DIST. 49      
             
STEVE KING REP 1368 55.29%   HUBERT HOUSER REP 1878 99.63%
JOYCE SCHULTE DEM 952 38.48%   Write-in Votes   8 0.37%
CHERYL L. BRODERSEN   62 2.51%          
ROY NIELSEN   92 3.73%   STATE REP. DIST. 97      
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%      
          RICHARD ANDERSON REP 1804 99.61%
GOV/LT. GOVERNOR         Write-in Votes   8 0.39%
                 
NUSSLE/VANDER PLAATS REP 1297 50.51%   COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS  
CULVER/JUDGE DEM 1184 46.10%      
BARTH/JOHNSON IGP   44 1.72%   DAVID AISTROPE REP 1097 23.06%
LITTEN/NELSON LIB   27 1.05%   RICHARD DITTBERNER REP 1092 22.98%
MARTIN/DWIRE SWP   16 0.62%   CHUCK LARSON DEM 1309 27.53%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   EARL SPECK HENDRICKSON DEM 1246 26.22%
          Write-in Votes   10 0.21%
SECRETARY OF STATE                
      COUNTY TREASURER      
MARY ANN HANUSA REP 1340 57.45%      
MICHAEL A. MAURO DEM 990 42.42%   JUDITH CRAIN REP 1987 99.35%
Write-in Votes   3 0.13%   Write-in Votes   13 0.65%
                 
AUDITOR OF STATE         COUNTY RECORDER      
         
DAVID A. VAUDT REP 1807 99.72%   MARGARET HENKLE REP 2069 99.71%
Write-in Votes   5 0.28%   Write-in Votes   6 0.29%
                 
TREASURER OF STATE         COUNTY ATTORNEY      
         
MICHAEL FITZGERALD DEM 1824 99.45%   MARGARET GREGORY REP 1785 69.00%
Write-in Votes   10 .55%   VICKI R. DANLEY DEM 800 30.92%
          Write-in Votes   2 0.08%
SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE            
             
BILL NORTHEY REP 1379 57.06%          
DENISE O'BRIEN DEM 1037 42.82%          
Write-in Votes   3 0.12%          
                 
BENTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE         FISHER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE      
                 
EVELYN RAHR   64 43.54%   TOM TROXEL   66 48.18%
DALE A. CHANEY   79 53.74%   PHIL WING   71 51.82%
Write-in Votes   4 2.72%   Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
                   
  BENTON TOWNSHIP CLERK     FISHER TOWNSHIP CLERK  
                 
AGNES C. PENNEY   84 100.00%   EUGENE SHELTON   72 100.00%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
                 
GREEN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE     LOCUST TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE  
                 
RANDY HICKEY   75 50.68%      
LAWRENCE L. CROM   72 48.65%   Appointment      
  Write-in Votes   1     HAROLD GRUBER (Write-in Vote) 2 100.00%
                 
GREEN TOWNSHIP CLERK     LOCUST GROVE TOWNSHIP CLERK  
                 
ROBERT BENTON   87 100.00%          
  Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Frances Gruber (Write-in Vote) 1 100.00%
                 
MADISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE     MONROE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE  
                 
MARVIN L. GUBSER   49 43.36%   PAUL HEAD   29 87.88%
GLEN STENZEL   64 56.64%   KIM HUGHES (Drawn by Board of Supervisors) 1 2.90%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Write-in Votes   4 12.12%
                 
MADISON TOWNSHIP CLERK     MONROE TOWNSHIP CLERK  
                 
DELORIS STENZEL   64 100.00%   PATRICIA HEAD   29 96.67%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Write-in Votes   1 3.33%
                 
  PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE     RIVERSIDE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE  
                 
KEITH KINGSOLVER   35 94.59%   DUANE AISTROPE   52 56.62%
Thomas Lorimor (Drawn by board of Supervisors) 1 .27%   RODNEY W. CARTER   40 43.48%
Write-in Votes   2 5.41%   Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
                 
PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP CLERK     RIVERSIDE TOWNSHIP CLERK  
                 
Appointment         KIM MALCOM   53 96.36%
Write-in Votes   0 N/A   Write-in Votes   2 3.64%
                 
RIVERTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE     SCOTT TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE  
                 
RICK MOUNT   31 56.52%   JEFF PORTER   46 44.66%
DARWIN BUGG   24 43.48%   JOHN ASKEW   57 55.34%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
                 
RIVERTON TOWNSHIP CLERK     SCOTT TOWNSHIP CLERK  
                 
CINDY MOUNT   30 100.00%   BEN HOWE   55 98.21%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Write-in Votes   1 1.79%
                 
SIDNEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE     WALNUT TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE  
                 
LARRY G. GREEDY   174 55.41%   ROBERT LIGHTFOOT   55 56.12%
RON LOEWE   140 44.59%   MAURICE HOXIE   43 45.88%
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%   Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
                 
SIDNEY TOWNSHIP CLERK     WALNUT TOWNSHIP CLERK  
                 
DAVID C. ROBERTS   179 99.44%   KATHY LIGHTFOOT   57 100.00%
Write-in Votes   1 0.56%   Write-in Votes   0 0.00%
                 
                 
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE        
                 
DAVID MINCER   117 46.43%          
GREG PHILLIPS   135 53.57%          
Write-in Votes   0 0.00%          
                   
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP CLERK        
                 
JAMES NAHKUNST   141 98.60%          
Write-in Votes   2 1.40%          
                 
SOIL & WATER CONS. DIRECTOR     AG EXTENSION COUNCIL      
                 
PHILLIP WING   1608 53.30%   TERESA JOHNSON   1567 20.25%
MAURICE KING, JR.   1401 46.47%   MARK TRIVELY   1482 19.15%
Write-in Votes   8 23.00%   CARL R. JARDON   1520 19.64%
          BRANDON J. SCHAAF   1597 20.65%
          RANDY HICKEY   1556 20.10%
          Write-in Votes   18 0.22%
                 
CRT OF APPEALS - MILLER     DIST 4 JUDGE - IRVIN  
                 
YES   1055 59.07%   YES   1212 63.47%
NO   733 40.93%   NO   698 36.53%
                 
CRT. OF APPEALS - VAITHESARAN     DIST 4 JUDGE - RICHARDSON  
                 
YES   848 49.36%   YES   1067 59.96%
NO   872 50.64%   NO   713 40.04%
                 
CRT. OF APPEALS - ZIMMER     DIST. 4 ASSOC. - EVELOFF  
                 
YES   920 54.02%   YES   1013 57.20%
NO   785 45.98%   NO   760 42.80%
                 
DIST 4 JUDGE - STEENSLAND     DIST. 4 ASSOC. - KILNOSKI  
                 
YES   985 55.69%   YES   1044 56.58%
NO   782 44.31%   NO   736 41.32%