Official Results 

November 2, 2004
Total Number Voting         3959
Straight Party:
Republican Party-R 543
Democratic Party-D                              433
Iowa Green Party-G                                   3
Libertarian Party-L 8
Socialist Workers Party-S 3
President and Vice President:
Bush/Cheney-R 2362
Kerry/Edwards-D 1510
Peroutka/Baldwin-C 2
Cobb/La Marche-G 2
Badnarik/Campagna-L 9
Harris/Trowe-S 1
Nader//Camejo-P 21
Auken/Lawrence-P                  1
                                  
U.S. Senator:                                                                 
Chuck Grassley-R 3047
Arthur Small-D 743
Daryl A. Northrop-G 32
Christy Ann Welty-L 46
Edwin B. Fruit-S                                                                   8
U.S. Representative Dist 5:                           
Steve King-R 2353
E. Joyce Schulte-D                                      1346
                                                                              
State Representative 97th District:
Richard Anderson-R 2013
Howard D. Hart-D 1736
County Board of Supervisors:                    
John E. Whipple-R 1517
Doug Hobbie-D 1390
Gene F. Pearsall-I 949
County Auditor:
Joan Kirk-R 2273
Clinton M. Fichter-D 1405
Michael Boren-I 173
County Sheriff:
Loren E. Achenbach-R    1833
Steven H. MacDonald-D     2037
Benton TWP Trustee:
David Lueth 101
Fisher TWP Trustee:
John R. Walter 101
Green TWP Trustee:
Brett Smith 198
Locust Grove TWP Trustee:
George G. Hays 85
Madison TWP Trustee:
Kenneth C. Welchans 127
Monroe TWP Trustee:
Kim Hughes 56
Prairie TWP Trustee:
Dave Haning 71
Riverside TWP Trustee:
Julius K. Schaaf 77
Riverton TWP Trustee:
Harold R. Shull 68
Scott TWP Trustee:
Robert E. Geiger 92
Sidney TWP Trustee:
Rich B. Golden 231
Walnut TWP Trustee:
Gil Gee 83
Washington TWP Trustee:
Donald Peeler 161
Soil&Water Cons District Commissioner:
Harold Mitchell 2370
Sheryl G. Sanders 2267
Darwin Bugg 2295
Write In
Write In
County Agricultural Extension Council:
Kris Wood 1941
Cindy K. Bebout 2609
Janet Lechner 1855
Curtis Brooks 2123
Write In
Write In
Supreme Court:
Louis A. Lavorato
Yes 1584
No 1149
David S. Wiggins
Yes 1633
No 1062
Jerry L. Larson
Yes 1741
No 1005
Court of Appeals:
Robert E. Mahan
Yes 1689
No 990
Gayle Vogel
Yes 1722
No 974
District Court-4:(Judges)
Jeffrey L. Larson
Yes 1743
No 963
Charles L. Smith III
Yes 1672
No 1024
Gordon C. Abel
Yes 1680
No 1014
District Court-4:(Associate Judge)
Gary K. Anderson:
Yes 1818
No 913
Public Measure A:
Yes 2408
No 1119


                         Precinct Status Report    

Total

Absentee Ballots

738

Benton

110

Farragut

517

Hamburg I

199

Hamburg II

149

Hamburg III

116

Green

468

Monroe

115

Riverside

158

Riverton

254

Scott

189

Sidney

781

Washington

165

Total All Precincts                     3959

*Every attempt is made for this information to be complete and accurate. The only results that can be considered official are those results that are certified  and kept on file at the Fremont County Auditor's Office.