November 5, 2002

Total Number Voting        2643

Straight Party:
Democratic Party-D                             252
Republican Party-R                              368
Iowa Green Party-G                                  2
Libertarian Party-L                                  11

U.S. Senator:                                                                 
Tom Harkin-D                                     1056                                     
Greg Gankse-R                                  1495
Timothy A. Harthan-G                             23
Richard J. Moore-L                                 16                                                                      

U.S. Representative Dist 5:                           
Paul Shomshor-D                                 953                                 
Steve King-R                                      1529                                                               
                                                                              

Governor & Lieutenant Governor:                                                            
Vilsack/Pederson-D                           1132
Gross/Durham-R                                 1406
Robinson/Hart-G                                      36
Clevland/Campagna-L                             20 

Secretary of State:                                  
Chet Culver-D                                      1005
Mike Hartwig-R                                    1338
Don Arenz-G                                             28
Sylvia Sanders Olson-L                           79         

State Auditor:                                                     
Patrick J. Deluhery-D                             932
David A. Vaudt-R                                 1300
Christy Ann Welty-L                                161          

State Treasurer:                                              
Michael L. Fitzgerald-D                       1166
Matt Whitaker-R                                   1235
Tim Hird-L                                                  46

Secretary of Agriculture:                                 
Patty Judge-D                                         750 
John Askew-R                                      1722
Brian Russell Depew-G                           28
Fritz Groszkruger-L                                   21
Ronald Tigner                                            35

Attorney General:                                      
Tom Miller-D                                         1199  
Dave Millage-R                                     1209
Edward F. Noyes-L                                   45

State Senator Dist 49:
Hubert Houser-R                                   1964                           

State Representative Dist 97:                  
Howard D. Hart-D                                 1093                                  
Effie Lee Boggess-R                            1420

County Board of Supervisors:                    
Chuck Larson-D                                    1295
David Aistrope-R                                   1512
John E. Whipple-R                                1280

County Treasurer:
Judy Crain-R                                          1479
Teresa A. Johnson                                   959

County Recorder:                                           
Margaret Henkle-R                                2176         

County Attorney:                                            
Vicki R. Danley-D                                  1451 

For Township Trustee and Clerk Results please Contact the County Audtior

                         Precinct Status Report    

Total

Absentee Ballots

332

Benton

82

Farragut

385

Hamburg I

126

Hamburg II

109

Hamburg III

80

Green

316

Monroe

90

Riverside

108

Riverton

187

Scott

126

Sidney

572

Washington

122

Special Ballots

                           8

Total All Precincts                     2643

*Every attempt is made for this information to be complete and accurate. The only results that can be considered official are those results that are certified  and kept on file at the Fremont County Auditor's Office.